2017 Winners

Fine Arts Category

Festival Fine Art Prize $2,000
Danielle Bilson

Open Art
First Prize Jan Hudson •  Second Prize Ron Bryant •  Third Prize Margot Grant • Highly Commended Liz Slater

LCACA Members Only
First Prize Astrid Green •  Second Prize Pam Birrell •  Third Prize Julie McKenzie • Highly Commended Janet Hauser

Sculpture
First Prize Karl Rubli •  Second Prize Spud Anderson Third Prize Yvonne Pickens • Highly Commended Alan Bishop
……………………………

Patchwork & Quilters Category

Traditional Large Quilt
First Prize Helen Granleese •  Second Prize Helen Hurley •  Third Prize Janet Seufert

Modern Large Quilt
First Prize Julie Harding •  Second Prize Lisa Peterson •  Third Prize Daphne Giese

Friendship or Group Quilt
First Prize Wendy Buddle •  Second Prize Maclean Patchwork & Quilters •  Third Prize Jacaranda City Quilters • Highly Commended Jackadery/ Tangai Ladies Group

Small Quilt
First Prize June Kelly •  Second Prize Glenys Wallbridge •  Third Prize Jeanette Gosschalk • Highly Commended Sophie Hendry, Narelle Wiblen

Wall Hanging
First Prize Julie Harding •  Second Prize Barbara Myers •  Third Prize Elizabeth Buzzell • Highly Commended Mary Williams

Members Wall Hanging – Open
First Prize Mary Mary Williams •  Second Prize Mary Mary Williams Third Prize Mary Mary Williams • Highly Commended Elizabeth Buzzell

Art Quilt
First Prize Julie Harding  •  Second Prize Sandy Cory  •  Third Prize Elizabeth Buzzell • Highly Commended Osprey Art Quilters

Novice Quilter:
First Prize Margaret Durante •  Second Prize Julie Wilks •  Third Prize Kim Chidgey  Highly Commended Margaret Durante

Youth Quilt (13-18 yrs)
First Prize Haley Hannah •  Second Prize Katelyn Barkley •  Third Prize Makayla Laurie

Junior Quilt (5-12 yrs)
Highly Commended Nickel Lambie

Patchwork/Applique Craft
First Prize Jeanette Gosschalk •  Second Prize Marcia Rutledge • Third Prize Glennis Nadler  • Highly Commended Liz Imrie

Christine Book Members Challenge
Helen Granleese

Hand Quilting Excellence
Janet Surfert

Machine Quilting Excellence
June Kelly

Best of Show
June Kelly

Wilga Bolton Award
Keeping the tradition alive: Diane Lyons
……………………………

Photography

Open
First Prize Zol Straub •  Second Prize Don Salter •  Third Prize Anthony Duff • Highly Commended Megs Burgess

Youth – 18 years & under
First Prize Annabel Green •  Second Prize Billy Dolan • Third Prize Annabel Green • Highly Commended Lucy Harris

Junior – Primary School Age
First Prize Samantha Hayman •  Second Prize April Shannon •  Third Prize Ryan Anderson • Highly Commended Cindi Coram
……………………………

Creative Needlework Category

Cross Stitch
First Prize Shirley Forshaw •  Second Prize Karen-Lee Scott •  Third Prize Karen-Lee Scott

Beadwork & Embroidery
First Prize Joy Lemon •  Second Prize Joy Lemon •  Third Prize Lyn Robbie

Silk Ribbon Embroidery
First Prize Fay Griffiths •  Second Prize Carol McKinnon •  Third Prize Carol McKinnon

Surface Embroidery
First Prize Nicole Don •  Second Prize Sherryl Schneider •  Third Prize Virginia Bieneman

Just Cushions
First Prize Joy Lemon •  Second Prize Marlene Sheehan •  Third Prize Marlene Sheehan

Stump work & Embroidery
First Prize Pam Le Couteur •  Second Prize Sherryl Schneider

Overall Champion Needle worker
Fay Farnham

Youth Embroider/Textiles
Breanna McBride

……………………………

Jewellery Category

First Prize Sue Bishop  •  Second Prize Gayle Perkins •  Third Prize Jesika Dawnn
……………………………

Wearable Art Category

Ensemble  complete outfit
First Prize Carol Goodwin •  Second Prize  Diane Nixon •  Third Prize Michelle Philip

Accessories
First Prize Heather Prowse  •  Second Prize Kerayn Muir •  Third Prize Dianne Nixon

Most original sustainable garment
Yvonne Stewart
……………………………

Craft Category

First Prize Sue Bishop  •  Second Prize Wendy Flintcroft •  Third Prize Heather Moore • Highly Commended Ross Mcleod
……………………………

Woodwork Category

First Prize Bill Andrews •  Second Prize Bill Andrews •  Third Prize Robert Baldwin • Highly Commended Alan Bishop, Roy Ellery
……………………………

Junior & Youth Art Category

JA1 Pre-schoolers 3-4 Years old
First Prize Marlee White •  Second Prize Summer McKenzie  •  Third Prize Marlee White • Highly Commended Marlee White

JA2 5-7 Years old
First Prize Meckenzie Jagoe •  Second Prize Ashlyn Jackson •  Third Prize Daisy McKenzie • Highly Commended  Phoebe Mayo

JA3 8-10 Years old
First Prize Paul Elston •  Second Prize Kyla Bilson •  Third Prize Theo Wiblen • Highly Commended Kobey Jackson

JA4 11-13 Years old
First Prize Lillian McPhee •  Second Prize Oscar Stephenson •  Third Prize Travis Unitt • Highly Commended Hendrix Mahony

YA5 14-16 Years old
First Prize Abby Anderson •  Second Prize Alex Karstens • Third Prize Abby Anderson

YA6 17-18 years
First Prize Annabel Green •  Second Prize Annabel Green • Third Prize Isabelle McLeod

Stewards Award
Nicholas Hay
……………………………

Advertisements