2016 Winners

Fine Arts Category

Open Art
First Prize Pam Birrell •  Second Prize Pat Jenkins •  Third Prize Harry Westera • Highly Commended Jann O’Connor, Elizabeth Slater

LCACA Members Only
First Prize Pam Birrell •  Second Prize Rhondella Hyde •  Third Prize Pam Birrell • Highly Commended Julie McKenzie

Novice Art Prize
First Prize Hayley Tucker •  Second Prize Hayley Tucker

Sculpture
First Prize Karl Rubli •  Second Prize Yvonne Pickens
……………………………

Patchwork & Quilters Category

Traditional Large Quilt
First Prize Helen Granleese •  Second Prize Daphne Giese •  Third Prize Patricia Smithyman • Highly Commended Rose Dierick

Modern Large Quilt
First Prize Carolyn Shannon •  Second Prize Lisa Peterson •  Third Prize Jennifer Spinning • Highly Commended Jan McPhee

Friendship or Group Quilt
First Prize Maclean Patchwork & Quilters •  Second Prize Goonellabah Quilters •  Third Prize Janet Seufert

Small Quilt
First Prize Margaret Macadam •  Second Prize Julie Harding •  Third Prize Carol Bonamy • Highly Commended Christine Book, Patricia Rippen

Members Small Quilt
First Prize Helen Granleese •  Second Prize Robyn Plater •  Third Prize Elizabeth Buzzell

Wall Hanging
First Prize Marian Brown •  Second Prize Alexandra Nash •  Third Prize Susan Deeth • Highly Commended Mary Watson

Members Wall Hanging – Open
First Prize Liz Imrie •  Second Prize Fay Farnham

Art Quilt
First Prize C Brighton, E Buzzell, P Carr •  Second Prize Elizabeth Buzzell •  Third Prize Casey Waite • Highly Commended Mary Williams

Beginner Quilt
First Prize Janice Workman

Youth Quilt (13-18 yrs)
First Prize Tyan Harris

Junior Quilt (5-12 yrs)
First Prize Nickel Lambie •  Second Prize Elijah Waite

Patchwork/Applique Craft
First Prize Jeanette Gosschalk •  Second Prize Jennifer Spinning • Highly Commended Wilga Bolton
……………………………

Photography

Open
First Prize Kelly Hay •  Second Prize Megan Burgess •  Third Prize Megan Burgess • Highly Commended John Ibbotson, Jan Taylor

Youth – 18 years & under
First Prize Annabel Green •  Second Prize Annabel Green • Highly Commended Annabel Green

Junior – Primary School Age
First Prize Tahlia Rediger •  Second Prize Alex Sowell •  Third Prize Tahlia Rediger • Highly Commended Duncan Gray
……………………………

Creative Needlework Category

Cross Stitch
First Prize Gail Flack •  Second Prize Gail Flack •  Third Prize Karen-Lee Scott • Highly Commended Daphne Giese, Margaret Hillary

Stumpwork & Embroidery
First Prize Pam Le Couteur •  Second Prize Sherryl Schneider

Beadwork & Embroidery
First Prize Joy Lemon •  Second Prize Jan Armstrong •  Third Prize Lyn Robbie • Highly Commended Lyn Robbie

Silk Ribbon Embroidery
First Prize Pam Le Couteur •  Second Prize Fay Griffith •  Third Prize Sandra Miller

Surface Embroidery
First Prize Virginia Bieneman •  Second Prize Virginia Bieneman •  Third Prize Marcia Rutledge • Highly Commended Jan Armstrong, Nicole Don

Just Cushions
First Prize Cindy Smythe •  Second Prize Cindy Smythe •  Third Prize Lyn Robbie • Highly Commended Kay Grayson, Heather Grant, Marlene Sheehan, Kaye Walsh

Textiles (including Hardanger)
First Prize Margaret Attrill •  Second Prize Joy Lemon •  Third Prize Nicole Don • Highly Commended Gail Flack, Margaret Attrill, Patricia Smithyman

Youth Embroidery – Textiles
First Prize Beth Hickey
……………………………

Jewellery Category

First Prize Hanne Kambro •  Second Prize Heather Mikkelsen •  Third Prize Heather Mikkelsen • Highly Commended Elissa Miller
……………………………

Wearable Art Category

First Prize Tina Evans •  Second Prize Kerryn Muir •  Third Prize Rayonnie Newcomb • Highly Commended Evol King
……………………………

Craft Category

First Prize Anna Hill •  Second Prize Alan Bishop •  Third Prize Sue Eno • Highly Commended Josie Priddle
……………………………

Woodwork Category

First Prize Roy Ellery •  Second Prize Ron Moore •  Third Prize Terry Hulm • Highly Commended Bruce Davis
……………………………

Junior & Youth Art Category

JA1 Pre-schoolers 3-4 Years old
First Prize Amber McKay •  Second Prize Phoebe Mayo

JA2 5-7 Years old
First Prize Alison Li •  Second Prize Max Mayo •  Third Prize Bailey Crisp

JA3 8-10 Years old
First Prize Nicholas Hay •  Second Prize Sarah Jenkins •  Third Prize Alex Sowell • Highly Commended Brodee-Lee Baker

JA4 11-13 Years old
First Prize Jensen Li •  Second Prize Mickayla Chaffer •  Third Prize Sean Sowell • Highly Commended Tori McCosker

YA5 14-16 Years old
First Prize Annabel Green •  Second Prize Malcolm Wilson •  Third Prize Lizzie Maher
……………………………

Advertisements